Sales reported by TREB Members through the TorontoMLS system were up by 10 per cent.[Video]

The average selling price for July 2014 sales was $550,700





Toronto Real Estate Board President Paul Etherington reported strong year-over-year growth for July 2014 sales and the average selling price. Sales reported by TREB Members through the TorontoMLS system were up by 10 per cent to 9,198. This was the second-best July sales result on record.

“The second half of 2014 started where the first half left off, with very strong demand for the diversity of affordable home ownership options in the Greater Toronto Area. Sales were up strongly for most major home types and market conditions actually tightened, with sales growth
outpacing listings growth. The result was average price growth well-above the rate of inflation,” said Mr. Etherington.

The average selling price for July 2014 sales was $550,700 – up by 7.5 per cent compared to July 2013. The strongest rate of price growth was reported for the detached market segment in the City of Toronto, with a year-over-year change of 11 per cent. The better-supplied condominium apartment segment experienced average price growth of 5.3 per cent for the GTA as a whole.

“Strong demand for ownership housing will underpin robust average price increases for the remainder of 2014. In fact, the pace of price growth that we have experienced over the past year will continue until growth in listings outpaces growth in sales for a sustained period of time,”
said Jason Mercer, TREB’s Senior Manager of Market Analysis.


Summary of TorontoMLS Sales and Average Price July 1-31
20142013
SalesAverage PriceNew ListingsSalesAverage PriceNew Listings
City of Toronto ("416")3,315$576,5525,7873,029$535,1535,321
Rest of GTA ("905")5,883$536,1329,4005,338$499,3108,719
GTA9,198$550,70015,1878,367$512,28614,040
TorontoMLS Sales & Average Price By Home Type July 1-31
SalesAverage Price
416905Total416905Total
Detached1,0453,3934,438880,433638,864695,745
Yr./Yr. % Change7.8%11.1%10.3%11.0%7.3%8.2%
Semi-Detached333607940635,311452,536517,285
Yr./Yr. % Change0.0%0.3%0.2%8.3%8.3%8.2%
Townhouse3781,1181,496493,989402,472425,596
Yr./Yr. % Change8.3%11.0%10.3%9.2%6.2%7.0%
Condo Apartment1,5276052,132379,002302,685357,345
Yr./Yr. % Change13.4%14.6%13.8%4.7%7.3%5.3%


Greater Toronto REALTORS® are passionate about their work. They are governed by a strict Code of Ethics and share a state-ofthe-art Multiple Listing Service. Over 39,000 TREB Members serve consumers in the Greater Toronto Area. TREB is Canada’s largest real estate board.

Media Inquiries:
Mary Gallagher, Senior Manager Public Affairs
(416) 443-8158
maryg@trebnet.com

READ FULL Market Watch Report (TREB)

Follow REAL ESTATE SNATCH On Twitter and Facebook!




Read more from REAL ESTATE SNATCH Post blog:




No comments:

Get Real Estate Tips

linkwithin...

About Us

Get Free Email Updates to your Inbox!

REAL ESTATE SNATCH is the independent real estate blog of Samir Safadi, Sales Representative of West-100 Metro View Realty Ltd, brokerage it is dedicated to covering Real Estate News, digital culture, social media and technology, providing analysis of trends, Market Data , reviewing new development. Offering Real Estate services resources and guides. Services are provided to prospective buyers and sellers of real estate by Samir Safadi, Sales Representative, West-100 Metro View Realty Ltd, brokerage, duly registered in the province of Ontario, under Real Estate and Business Brokers Act, 2002 (REBBA 2002) and Member in good standing with



©Copyright 2009-2017 REAL ESTATE SNATCH All Rights Reserved Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our

Search This Blog